1. Privacy and cookie policy

Processing of personal data

www.garciaaranda.com is owned by García Aranda, S.L., located in Polígono Industrial Belén Sur, A7 exit 588, 30892 – Librilla, Murcia with ID: B 30000574 phone number: 968886906 and email: contacto@garciaaranda.com.

In compliance with the provisions of Spanish Law 15/1999, of December 13th, on the Protection of Personal Data (‘LOPD’), we inform you that the personal data and information you provide to us when completing any electronic form available on our website, will be incorporated into a personal data folder owned by the Holder.

The data obtained will be used for the fulfilment of the following purposes: to establish and manage a database of enrolled web users in order to maintain commercial contact and conduct statistical analysis and segmentation. The user expressly consents to communicating or transferring their personal data to the providers who are involved in the supply and delivery of our services, such as hosting or messaging providers, with the sole purpose of correctly providing the requested service.

Any registered user may automatically receive commercial publications and communications from the website. The user expressly accepts his/her consent to this aim. The user will be able to unsubscribe from these periodic commercial communications at any time by writing to the provided e-mail, indicating that intention.

The Holder is the person who is individually responsible for the file and who makes a commitment to not use the data for any other purpose than that for which it was collected and to not hand it over to third parties illegitimately. We also commit to treating your data confidentially and to applying any necessary technical and/or organizational safety measures to prevent unauthorized access or usage, as established by the current legislation on data protection.

These terms and conditions can be modified. Seven days before any changes are put into practice, they will be communicated to the user via e-mail or by means of a notice on our website.

ARCO rights

Users may exercise their rights to Access, Rectify, Cancel and Oppose (‘ARCO’) under the terms provided by law. In order to do this, they must send an e-mail to the following address: contacto@garciaaranda.com, indicating, in all cases, their name and surname and attaching a copy of their ID. You can also send a written letter to our previously mentioned address.

  1. Cookie Use Policy

In compliance with the provisions of article 22.2 LSSI, the website will only use data storage and recovery devices (‘Cookies’) when the user has given his/her consent to do so, according to what is stated in the popup window on the user’s browser when he/she first accesses the website and what is stated in the terms and conditions below (that every user should be aware of).

Our Cookie Policy aims to help users understand our use of cookies and the purpose of said cookies, as well as the possible options that each user has to manage them. The published policy is subject to periodic updates.

Users can access this information at any time by using the link “Privacy Policy and Cookies”, which is enabled within the website. Users can modify their preferences on the acceptance of cookies via their browser options. Further information can be found within the “Change the cookie configuration” section.

What options are available to me?

The following actions can be performed:

Accept cookies: The notice will not be displayed again when accessing any of the Store’s pages.

Do Nothing: The notice will always be displayed when accessing any of the Website’s pages. If you continue browsing, the use of cookies is intrinsically accepted.

Modify the cookie configuration: You can delete cookies from the website and modify your navigation configuration. However, this will not prevent the cookie notice from being displayed when you access the website again.

What is a cookie?

A “Cookie” is a small text file that a website stores on the user’s browser. Cookies facilitate using and navigating through a website and are essential for the internet to work well. They provide innumerable advantages in the provision of interactive services.

So, for example, they are used to manage the user’s login (reducing the number of times he/she must enter his/her password), or to adapt the content of the website to his/her preferences, among other things.

More information at http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cookie_%28inform%C3%A1tica%29

In the

Data Protection Agency’s guide on the use of cookies

different types of cookies are described.

What types of cookies do we use?

1.-
Depending on who manages them:

Our own Cookies: those that are sent to your browser from our computers or web domains and from where the requested service is provided.

Third-party Cookies: these are sent to your browser from a computer or domain that we don’t manage ourselves but is managed, instead, by a collaborator such as Google Analytics.

2.-
Depending on the time that they are active for:

Session cookies: those that remain on your browser’s cookie file until you leave the website, so they do not remain on your device.

Persistent Cookies: those that remain on your device and are read by our website each time you access it. These cookies stop working after a specific date.

3.-
Depending on their purpose:

Technical Cookies: they improve navigation and ensure our website works well. Personalization Cookies: those that allow you to access the service with some predefined characteristics, depending on a number of criteria. They are, for instance, used to choose the language for the website.

Analysis Cookies: those that enable us to measure and statistically analyze the use made of the service provided. They serve, for example, to know who visits the website.

Cookies we use:

Name Expiration Purpose
uvc 1 day. Share the contents of the website on social networks via Addtoany and analyse the website with Google Analytics. These
cookies collect information on user activity but not on your personal identification. Information on the origin of
the visits, keywords, browser used, etc. _ga is used to distinguish users.
__Utma 2 years.
__Utmb 30 minutes.
__Utmc Session
__Utmz

_ga

_gat

6 months.

2 years.

10 minutes.

ipinfo 6 months. Advertising Analytics with Media6degrees.

Cookies collect information about users when clicking on the social network button to share the website’s contents.

clid 6 months.
acs 6 months.

Third party service providers on our domain:

Addtoany. It is a service provided by static.addtonay.com and addtonay.com so that users can easily share website information on social networks. More information at http://www.addtoany.com/privacy

Google Analytics. It is software created by Google Inc. for analysing websites. The cookies collect anonymous data about user navigation on the website with the purpose of knowing the origin of the visits, the number of times they have visited the website, the keywords used, and other statistical data. More information at http://www.google.com/analytics/

Media6degrees. is a supplier of online advertising analysis through social networks. It collects information for advertising purposes about the user activity on the website. More information at http://media6degrees.com/privacy.php

Modifying the cookie configuration.

You can restrict, block or delete cookies from the website by configuring your browser preferences. You can also turn on the private browsing option by which your browser stops storing the browsing history, passwords, cookies, and other information about the pages you visit.

Cookie settings are different in each browser, the “Help” function will show you how to do this but here are the direct links on the topic from the main browsers:

InternetExplorer
(links)

FireFox

Chrome

Safari

On a final note, please take into account that blocking cookies may affect all or some of the website’s functionality.